Friday, February 25, 2011

Milani Eye liner....udc 24/7 dupe?????


So i went to CVS pharmacy after class today, since i got out of CHEM lab 1 hr early.  CVS has become my favorite place to buy drugstore cosmetics, and mostly due to their rewards program and the fact that more often than not, they are buy one get one 50% off with esxtra bucks rewards (some times).

I hate it when i go there without a real purpose, but i must confess, i did have a purpose in mind as i waltzed intot that store lol! I am a follower of the lovely Tiffany from Will work For Makeup and as i was catching up with her posts, i saw something that caught my attention immediately....

"Milani Liquif'eye Metallic Eye Pencils in Black and Silver...I'm just going to go ahead and say it: The Milani Liquif'eye eye pencil in Black is blacker and lasts longer on the waterline than Urban Decay 24/7 Glide-On pencil in Zero...and it costs less than half the price! I've also been loving the Silver one on my inner corners as a brightening highlight :)"
My New liner.  It does look very very similar to the
UD 24/7!

my crappy attempt to swatch and take a good picture =/
it is sooooooooooo pigmented! and OMG it is buttery soft.  Minimal
pressure and it glides on to a super pigmented line. such an ease of  application! Love that!

oooh i did better on this picture lol.  Here i waited about 20 sec and then rubbed
with my index finger constantly for line another 15 seconds. i did use some pressure and no, i did not
go wash my hands lol...why was i that gross? well so the natural oils on my fingers had an opportunity
to participate in the rubbing and perhaps break it all down!!!!!

If you are anything like me, bells and whistles were ringing all over my ears as i read on!  I was like, say what!!!!!! Better than UD 24/7 liner.....great for waterline......see, i do not own or have tried the UD 24/7 liners. I know, im the only person in the planet who hasnt, but seriously, i am  not stingy but $17 for an eye pencil is not justifiable at all....(although i buy stuff i dont need and spend way more but still lol), so this was as if the Makeup Deities had answered my eyeliner requests...

Ok, and another sign the makeup deities were on my side was when that lovely red box printed me out a $5 Extra Bucks coupon...yay me, i got this for a shocking $ bad the BOGO 50% sale was over =/

End result? Well how can i say this....the line is still very visible and pigmented, consireing the pressure i used and the length of time. I also wore this in my waterline and tight line to the store (i have watery eyes so this was a good way to test it) and it did not end all over my under eyes at all =D  I will wear it some more and will update you on this as soon as i feel i gave it an appropriate amount of testing=D

So far im loving this liner, so i guess i can skip the UD liner (or the 15 liner set) all together, so i hope this works for me, with watery eyes and and oily lids......oh and the soon to be here summer!

1 comment:

  1. Wow! This is amazing! Too bad I'm loyal to liquid liner..haha..but mayb i will go get them too!

    Btw I'm having a giveaway on my blog.. =)